VOOZH about

URL: https://www.coursera.org/learn/generative-ai-in-finance

⇱ Generative AI in Finance | Coursera


Generative AI in Finance

Ends soon! Keep adding new skills with 10,000+ programs for $239 (usually $399). Save now.

Generative AI in Finance

2,187 already enrolled

Included with

Ask Coursera

Gain insight into a topic and learn the fundamentals.
4.0

13 reviews

Beginner level

Recommended experience

5 hours to complete
Flexible schedule
Learn at your own pace

Gain insight into a topic and learn the fundamentals.
4.0

13 reviews

Beginner level

Recommended experience

5 hours to complete
Flexible schedule
Learn at your own pace

What you'll learn

  • Apply generative AI models (GANs, VAEs, LLMs) to financial forecasting, risk assessment, and fraud detection in real-world scenarios.

  • Design effective prompts to enhance AI-driven financial analysis, reporting, and decision-making for investment and compliance.

  • Implement generative AI solutions for credit scoring, regulatory compliance, and automated financial audits.

  • Leverage AI-driven automation and anomaly detection to optimize portfolio management and financial services.

Details to know

Shareable certificate

Add to your LinkedIn profile

Assessments

9 assignments

Taught in English

There are 2 modules in this course

The Generative AI in Finance course offers a practical, in-depth introduction to how generative AI is reshaping the financial sector. Designed for finance professionals, analysts, risk officers, AI engineers, and business leaders, this course helps you apply advanced AI models to real-world financial challenges—no prior AI experience required.

In Module 1, you will build a solid grounding in generative AI concepts and their financial applications. This module demystifies what generative AI is, introduces core models such as GANs, VAEs, and LLMs, and shows how AI processes both structured and unstructured financial data to drive insights, automate investment decisions, and support portfolio optimization. You’ll also gain hands-on experience with prompt engineering and explore automation scenarios relevant to real-world financial tasks. Module 2 covers advanced applications of generative AI in financial services, focusing on risk assessment, fraud detection, credit evaluation, and compliance. You’ll learn how AI models predict market volatility, uncover fraud patterns using anomaly detection, and automate creditworthiness assessments. The module also highlights AI’s growing role in AML, KYC, financial reporting, and audits, while addressing ethical and regulatory concerns such as fairness, explainability, and transparency. Top skills you’ll gain: 1. Generative AI (GANs, VAEs, LLMs) for forecasting, risk, and fraud detection 2. Prompt engineering for financial analysis and decision-making 3. AI solutions for credit scoring, compliance, and automation 4. Anomaly detection, portfolio optimization, and regulatory compliance This course equips you with the practical skills and strategic insights needed to leverage generative AI for smarter, more efficient financial operations. Whether you’re upskilling, pivoting to fintech, or leading digital transformation, you’ll be ready to apply AI confidently and responsibly in modern finance. Disclaimer: This is an independent educational resource created by Board Infinity for informational and educational purposes only. This course is not affiliated with, endorsed by, sponsored by, or officially associated with any company, organization, or certification body unless explicitly stated. The content provided is based on industry knowledge and best practices but does not constitute official training material for any specific employer or certification program. All company names, trademarks, service marks, and logos referenced are the property of their respective owners and are used solely for educational identification and comparison purposes.

Gain a solid grounding in generative AI concepts and their financial applications. This module demystifies generative AI, introducing key models like GANs, VAEs, and LLMs, with a focus on their adoption in finance. You’ll learn how AI processes structured and unstructured financial data to derive insights, automate investment decisions, and support portfolio optimization. Hands-on lessons cover prompt engineering techniques and real-world automation scenarios, giving you practical skills to interact with AI systems for financial tasks.

What's included

12 videos1 reading5 assignments1 plugin

12 videosTotal 53 minutes
  • Introduction to the Course2 minutes
  • Meet your Instructor1 minute
  • What is Generative AI? (Overview and Key Concepts)5 minutes
  • Types of Generative AI Models Used in Finance5 minutes
  • Real-World Applications of AI in Finance6 minutes
  • AI in Financial Data Analysis5 minutes
  • AI-Generated Investment Insights5 minutes
  • Portfolio Optimization with Generative AI (AI-Driven Asset Allocation)5 minutes
  • Time Series Forecasting with Generative AI (Using Macroeconomic Data)5 minutes
  • Growing Importance of AI in Fraud Detection4 minutes
  • Introduction to Prompt Engineering for Finance6 minutes
  • Transforming Financial Automation with AI4 minutes
1 readingTotal 15 minutes
  • Read more about Applications, Innovations, and Future Directions in Generative AI in Finance15 minutes
5 assignmentsTotal 90 minutes
  • Practice Quiz: Introduction to Generative AI in Finance15 minutes
  • Practice Quiz: AI-Powered Financial Analysis & Decision Making15 minutes
  • Practice Quiz: AI for Advanced Forecasting & Risk Assessment15 minutes
  • Practice Quiz: Prompt Engineering for Financial Applications15 minutes
  • Graded Quiz: Foundations of Generative AI in Finance30 minutes
1 pluginTotal 5 minutes
  • Quick Course Check-In5 minutes

Dive deeper into high-stakes applications of generative AI in financial services, focusing on risk assessment, fraud detection, credit evaluation, and compliance. Learn how AI models predict market volatility, uncover fraud patterns with anomaly detection, and automate creditworthiness assessments. This module also highlights AI’s expanding role in AML, KYC, financial reporting, and audits. Ethical and regulatory concerns—such as fairness, explainability, and transparency—are addressed, preparing you to apply AI responsibly in real-world finance.

What's included

11 videos1 reading4 assignments

11 videosTotal 55 minutes
  • AI for Risk Prediction in Financial Markets6 minutes
  • AI-Driven Fraud Detection & Prevention5 minutes
  • AI-Based Credit Scoring & Loan Risk Evaluation5 minutes
  • Enhancing Financial Compliance with AI5 minutes
  • Ethical Challenges in AI-Driven Risk Management6 minutes
  • Transforming Financial Reporting with AI4 minutes
  • AI-Powered Audits & Regulatory Compliance6 minutes
  • Addressing Ethical and Regulatory Issues in AI Applications6 minutes
  • Emerging Trends in AI-Driven Financial Innovation6 minutes
  • Understanding Large Language Models (LLMs) and Their Impact on Finance6 minutes
  • Course Closure - Gratitude !1 minute
1 readingTotal 15 minutes
  • Read more about Artificial Intelligence in Financial Risk Management: Predictive Models, Fraud Detection & Forensic Insights15 minutes
4 assignmentsTotal 75 minutes
  • Practice Quiz: AI in Risk Assessment and Fraud Detection15 minutes
  • Practice Quiz: AI-Powered Financial Reporting and Compliance15 minutes
  • Practice Quiz: The Future of Generative AI in Finance15 minutes
  • Graded Quiz: Advanced Applications and Risk Management with Generative AI30 minutes

Instructor

Board Infinity
264 Courses434,320 learners

Why people choose Coursera for their career

👁 Image

Felipe M.

Learner since 2018
"To be able to take courses at my own pace and rhythm has been an amazing experience. I can learn whenever it fits my schedule and mood."
👁 Image

Jennifer J.

Learner since 2020
"I directly applied the concepts and skills I learned from my courses to an exciting new project at work."
👁 Image

Larry W.

Learner since 2021
"When I need courses on topics that my university doesn't offer, Coursera is one of the best places to go."
👁 Image

Chaitanya A.

"Learning isn't just about being better at your job: it's so much more than that. Coursera allows me to learn without limits."

Frequently asked questions

Yes, this course is designed for finance professionals, analysts, and anyone interested in learning how AI is applied in finance, regardless of prior AI experience.

You’ll learn to apply generative AI models for forecasting, risk assessment, fraud detection, and compliance, and design prompts for AI-driven financial analysis and reporting.

Absolutely. The course uses real-world case studies and hands-on scenarios to show how AI is transforming investment strategies, credit scoring, and regulatory reporting.

You’ll explore GANs, VAEs, LLMs, and prompt engineering, with a focus on their use in financial forecasting, risk management, and automation.

Yes, the skills you gain are valuable for roles in finance, risk management, compliance, investment analysis, and AI engineering within financial services.

Yes, you’ll work through hands-on scenarios and practical exercises to apply generative AI to real financial tasks.

Yes, you’ll learn to design and use prompts to enhance AI-driven financial analysis, reporting, and decision-making.

No prior AI or programming experience is required, though a basic understanding of finance is helpful.

You’ll learn to implement AI solutions for compliance management, automated audits, and regulatory reporting in finance.

To access the course materials, assignments and to earn a Certificate, you will need to purchase the Certificate experience when you enroll in a course. You can try a Free Trial instead, or apply for Financial Aid. The course may offer 'Full Course, No Certificate' instead. This option lets you see all course materials, submit required assessments, and get a final grade. This also means that you will not be able to purchase a Certificate experience.

When you purchase a Certificate you get access to all course materials, including graded assignments. Upon completing the course, your electronic Certificate will be added to your Accomplishments page - from there, you can print your Certificate or add it to your LinkedIn profile.

Yes. In select learning programs, you can apply for financial aid or a scholarship if you can’t afford the enrollment fee. If fin aid or scholarship is available for your learning program selection, you’ll find a link to apply on the description page.

Financial aid available,