He then places one hat on each studentโs head and leaves the room. Each student can see everyone elseโs hat, but cannot see their own. They are not allowed to communicate in any way.
After 20 minutes, he returns, but no student is able to answer. He gives them 10 more minutes, but still, no one answers. Finally, he gives them an additional 5 minutes.
When he returns after the final 5 minutes, all the students are able to correctly determine the color of their own hat.
Check if you were right - full answer with solution below.
Solution:
The solution can be derived using the logical process of assumptions and conclusions divided into three parts.
After the first 20 minutes:
Let's assume that there is one red hat and 8 black hats.
Now the student with the red hat would have been able to see the 8 other black hats.
But since no answer was given after 20 minutes, then this assumption is wrong.
Hence the combination of 1 red hat and 8 black hats are wrong.
Though we got the correct combination, how come everybody came up with the correct answer including the holder of black hats, since only the 3 red hat ones knew the answer.
A layman's approach would tell us that since it was the last chance for them to answer, then the professor might have been expecting an answer on the third interval or 3rd chance of assumptions.