VOOZH about

URL: https://minecraft.wiki/w/Crescent_Dunes

⇱ Crescent Dunes – Minecraft Wiki


Crescent Dunes

From Minecraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
"Crescent Dunes"
Song by Aaron Cherof
Track released April 26, 2023
Length 04:08
Genre Ambient
Songwriter(s) Aaron Cherof
Link
Part of Minecraft: Trails & Tales (Original Game Soundtrack)
No. 4

◄ "Bromeliad"
"Relic" ►
{
 "title": "\"Crescent Dunes\"",
 "images": [],
 "rows": [
 {
 "field": "(link to Aaron Cherof article, displayed as Aaron Cherof)",
 "label": "Song by"
 },
 {
 "field": "April 26, 2023",
 "label": "Track released"
 },
 {
 "field": "04:08",
 "label": "Length"
 },
 {
 "field": "Ambient",
 "label": "Genre"
 },
 {
 "field": "Aaron Cherof",
 "label": "Songwriter(s)"
 },
 {
 "field": "\n* [https://open.spotify.com/track/7xa3C3vAkFhsj6BP9cFtox Spotify]\n* [https://music.youtube.com/watch?v=_lxjp54MMBg YouTube Music]",
 "label": "Link"
 }
 ],
 "invimages": [],
 "footer": "'''Part of ''[[Minecraft: Trails & Tales (Original Game Soundtrack)]]''<br><span class=\"explain \" title=\"Number\">No.</span> 4'''<br><div style=\"display:inline-block;padding:0 .4em\">◄ \"[[Bromeliad]]\"</div>\n<div style=\"display:inline-block;padding:0 .4em\">\"[[Music Disc Relic|Relic]]\" ►</div>"
}

"Crescent Dunes" is a song composed by Aaron Cherof that plays in the Overworld.

Locations

[edit | edit source]
BiomeProbability
Java EditionBedrock Edition
👁 Image
Badlands
6.67%6.67%
👁 Image
Desert
9.09%9.09%
👁 Image
Eroded Badlands
6.67%
👁 Image
Wooded Badlands
6.67%

Track description

[edit | edit source]
Previews of tracks in Minecraft have been shortened to 30 seconds on this wiki in accordance with fair use rationale. "11" and "Magnetic Circuit" are exempt from this.

Data values

[edit | edit source]

Java Edition:

Soundtrack Title File name Sound events
"Crescent Dunes" crescent_dunes.ogg music.overworld.badlands,
music.overworld.desert

Bedrock Edition:

Soundtrack Title File name Sound events
"Crescent Dunes" crescent_dunes.ogg music.overworld.desert,
music.overworld.mesa

Raw music files

[edit | edit source]

In Java Edition, the music files can be found in .minecraft/assets/objects.[a]

In Bedrock Edition and Minecraft Education, it can be found in:

  • Mobile: com.mojang/resource_packs/music/vanilla_music/sounds/music/game/
  • Windows: %PROGRAMFILES%\WindowsApps\Microsoft.MinecraftUWP_<version>_x64_8wekyb3d8bbwe\data\resource_packs\vanilla_music\sounds\music\game

All music files are in Ogg Vorbis.

History

[edit | edit source]

Java Edition

[edit | edit source]
Java Edition
1.20April 26, 2023Added "Crescent Dunes".
"Crescent Dunes" has been added to the list of songs that can be played on the main menu.
1.21May 3, 2024"Crescent Dunes" no longer plays on the main menu.

Bedrock Edition

[edit | edit source]
Bedrock Edition
1.20.0Preview 1.20.0.22Added "Crescent Dunes".
"Crescent Dunes" has been added to the list of songs that can be played on the main menu.
1.21.0Preview 1.21.0.24"Crescent Dunes" no longer plays on the main menu.

Issues

[edit | edit source]

Issues relating to "Crescent Dunes" are maintained on the bug tracker. Issues should be reported and viewed there.

References

[edit | edit source]
  1. The files in the objects folder are hashed. To locate the music files, see Tutorial:Sound directory.

Navigation

[edit | edit source]
Retrieved from "https://minecraft.wiki/w/Crescent_Dunes?oldid=3638179"

Navigation menu